Privacy Policy

Welcome to our website meshika.com (the Website).
For Meshika, your privacy and the safety of your personal data are very important; therefore, we gather and manage your personal data with the utmost care, taking measures to ensure its safety. Below, you will find the most important information on the treatment by Meshika of your personal data, in relation to your navigation on Meshika.com and the use of the services offered. Some services may be subject to specific legal terms, in which case we shall provide you with all the appropriate information.

WHO IS THE HOLDER?

Below is the main information on the processing of your personal data performed by Meshika, LLC with headquarters at 12228 1/2 Venice Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA, as Data Controller.
For any clarification, questions or requirements related to your privacy and the processing of your personal data, you can contact us at any time by sending a request to our ‎email tribe@meshika.com, or by writing to the address of the Meshika store.

WHAT DATA DO WE PROCESS AND WHY?

The personal data that Meshika collects is that provided by you to us when finalizing an order and purchasing goods, and those that we collect as you browse or use the services offered by Meshika.com. Meshika can collect data about you, such as personal details like name and surname, shipping and billing address, browsing data and your purchase habits.
Your Personal Data will be processed for the following purposes:

  • conclude and execute the purchase contract for the articles offered on Meshika.com;
  • provide you with Meshika.com services such as subscription for the newsletter;
  • allow the registration on the Site and the use of services reserved for registered users;
  • manage your requests with our team for Customer service and care.

In the aforementioned cases, the processing of your personal data is legitimate as it is necessary to execute a contract with you or to provide you with the service you have specifically requested. 
Only with your prior consent, we process your personal data to:

  • perform commercial and promotional communication activities;
  • customize the Site based on your interests.

WHO WILL PROCESS YOUR DATA?

Your personal data is processed by duly trained staff of our Company and other Group companies, and, for organizational and functional needs related to the provision of services on Meshika.com, by our providers. The latter have been assessed and chosen by Meshika Store their proven reliability and competence. Some of these subjects may be based in non-EU countries and, in these cases, the transfer of your personal data to these countries is performed in compliance with the guarantees provided by law.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We keep your personal data for a limited period of time, depending on the purpose for which it was collected, at the end of which your personal data will be deleted or otherwise rendered anonymous in an irreversible way. The retention period is different depending on the purpose of the processing: For example, the data collected during the purchase of goods on Meshika.com are processed until the conclusion of all administrative and accounting formalities, and is, therefore, stored in accordance with local tax legislation (ten years); those used to send our newsletter are kept until you ask to stop receiving it.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

At any time, depending on the specific treatment, you can: Withdraw your consent to data processing; know what are your personal data in our possession, their origin and how they are used; request the update, correction or integration as well, in the cases provided for by the current provisions, the cancellation, the limitation of treatment or oppose to their treatment. If you believe that the processing of your personal data has been carried out illegitimately, you can file a complaint with one of the supervisory authorities responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection. In Italy, the complaint can be filed with the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/).

This policy may undergo changes and additions over time, so we invite you to periodically review its contents. Where possible, we will try to inform you promptly of any changes made.

Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now